Handbook Public View

This page displays current curriculum information. For staff view, please login

Fees and Financial Assistance

Fees Legislation

The Fees Regulations provide details of Murdoch’s fees and charges that can be imposed by the Fee Rules, and authorise the Vice Chancellor to decide all the subsidiary details.

The Fee Rules, the Fees Regulations, and Statute No. 22 - Fees may be found in the Policy and Procedure Manager at:

https://goto.murdoch.edu.au/PublicAccessPPM

Tuition Fees

The authority to charge tuition and administrative charges is contained in Statute No. 22 - Fees, the Fees Regulations, and the Fee Rules.

Australian Students

Tuition fee details for each unit of study are available via the online Tuition Fee Calculator:

http://goto.murdoch.edu.au/TuitionFeeCalculator

Payment of tuition fees is required by the Friday before the start of each semester/trimester. If fees have not been received by the census date, the student’s enrolment may be cancelled or a late payment fee may be payable.

International Students

All international students, other than exchange students and New Zealand citizens, are required to pay the full cost of tuition.

The tuition fee payable by each student is as stated on the Letter of Offer. After the first semester of enrolment, payment of tuition fees is required by the Friday before the start of each semester/trimester. If fees have not been received by that date, the student’s enrolment may be cancelled or a late payment fee may be payable.

If a student transfers to another course they are liable for the tuition fees that apply to the new course at the rate applicable in the year of transfer.

International students on a student visa must maintain a full-time study load of 12 credit points each semester and complete their course within the timeframes of their student visa. International students intending to modify their study load must confirm with their Academic Chair prior to any change.

International student tuition fee details for each unit of study are available via the online Tuition Fee Calculator:

http://goto.murdoch.edu.au/TuitionFeeCalculator

Transnational Students pay tuition fees directly to Murdoch’s transnational partner. Any queries regarding fees should be directed to the transnational partner office.

Unit Charges

A small number of units require students to pay a surcharge for special training or access to equipment, to purchase some of their own equipment (for example, a dissecting kit) for use during the unit, or to pay for their own food and accommodation at an optional field camp. Reference to this is made in the unit or course description. In addition, students are required to wear protective clothing and footwear in laboratories.

Higher Education Loan Programme (HELP)

Most Australian Citizens, permanent humanitarian visa holders, and New Zealand citizens with Special Category Visas (SCV) who meet the HELP residency requirements, are able to access loans to pay their tuition fees under the Higher Education Loan Programme (HELP). For all students there are residency requirements within Australia to qualify for HELP support.

New Zealand citizens who do not meet the SCV and HELP residency requirements, and other permanent resident visa holders, can only receive HELP in certain circumstances (under transitional arrangements for continuing students or for bridging courses for overseas-trained professionals). 

HELP loans are repaid through the tax system on an income-contingent basis. The HELP loan debt is indexed according to the CPI.

There are four types of HELP available for eligible students:

  • HECS-HELP - to assist eligible Commonwealth-supported students pay their student contribution;
  • FEE-HELP - to assist eligible domestic fee-paying students pay their tuition fees; 
  • OS-HELP - to assist eligible Commonwealth-supported students who wish to study overseas on exchange programs; and 
  • SA-HELP - to assist eligible students to pay their Student Services and Amenities Fee.

All students enrolling in a Commonwealth-supported course are required to complete an online Request for Commonwealth Support and HECS-HELP form detailing their choice of support. Their enrolment is not complete until the form is submitted and accepted.

All students wishing to access any HELP loans must complete the corresponding form and provide their Tax File Number before the census date for their first unit of study. Students wanting to access HECS-HELP and SA-HELP must complete both forms. Failure to submit the correct form or provide their Tax File Number will result in cancellation of enrolment. When students transfer to a different course, a new Request for Commonwealth Support and HECS-HELP form must be completed. Students can change their payment option before the census date of a unit.

More information about the HELP loans and eligibility criteria is available at:

http://studyassist.gov.au/

HECS-HELP

All students admitted to a ‘Commonwealth-supported place’ at Murdoch are required to pay a ‘student contribution amount’ towards the costs of their course, unless they are exempt. Payment options for the student contribution amount depend on a student’s citizenship status.

Australian citizens and permanent humanitarian visa holders are eligible for HECS-HELP assistance and can pay their student contribution in one of three ways:

  • Full up-front payment;
  • Partial up-front payment and obtain a HECS-HELP loan for the remainder; or
  • A HECS-HELP loan for the full amount.

Students who are Australian citizens and eligible New Zealand SCV citizens must complete at least one unit from their course whilst resident within Australia to qualify for HECS-HELP.

Permanent humanitarian visa holders must reside in Australia for the duration of their course (unless otherwise required by the course) to access HECS-HELP assistance.

New Zealand citizens who hold a Special Category Visa, who (a) first began to be usually resident in Australia at least ten years before applying for Commonwealth assistance and (b) were a dependent child when they first began to be usually resident in Australia, and (c) meet minimum periods of residency in Australia over that ten years and within the last 2 years, are eligible for HECS-HELP loans from 1 January 2016.

Other New Zealand citizens, and Australian non-humanitarian permanent visa holders, are not eligible to defer their student contribution amount to HECS-HELP. They must pay their student contribution amount to the University at the start of each semester. In addition, they must reside in Australia during the semester to maintain their eligibility for their Commonwealth-supported place, unless the requirements of their course include a period of study outside Australia. 

Extensions to the payment date for Commonwealth-supported students are not permitted by Commonwealth legislation.

The discount for up-front payment available prior to 1 January 2017 is no longer available.

FEE-HELP

Domestic fee-paying students are required to pay tuition fees. How the tuition fees are paid depends on a student’s citizenship status.

Australian Citizens, eligible New Zealand SCV citizens, and permanent humanitarian visa holders are eligible for FEE-HELP assistance and can pay their student contribution in one of two ways:

  • Full up-front payment; or
  • A FEE-HELP loan for the full amount.

Students who are Australian citizens and eligible New Zealand SCV citizens must complete at least one unit from their course whilst resident within Australia to qualify for FEE-HELP. 

Permanent humanitarian visa holders must reside in Australia for the duration of their course (unless otherwise required by the course) to access FEE-HELP assistance.

Other permanent resident visa holders who are undertaking an eligible bridging course for overseas-trained professionals may access FEE-HELP assistance if they will be resident in Australia for the duration of the unit of study.

Other New Zealand citizens and other permanent resident visa holders are not eligible for FEE-HELP assistance.

A 25 percent loan fee is applied to FEE-HELP loans for undergraduate courses. 

OS-HELP

OS-HELP provides financial assistance to eligible Commonwealth-supported students who undertake part of their course overseas. OS-HELP is distinct from HECS-HELP and FEE-HELP as it is a cash payment to the student receiving the loan. There are eligibility criteria, and students interested in accessing OS-HELP during their study should ensure the timing of any overseas study is consistent with the criteria. Only a limited number of OS-HELP loans are available and students are required to apply. Details on the application and selection process are available from The Student Centre.

SA-HELP

SA-HELP is a loan scheme that assists eligible students to pay their Student Services and Amenities Fee. Students can choose to defer all or part of their fee for the relevant year.

The Student Services and Amenities Fee is a fee that universities and other approved higher education providers can charge for student services and amenities of a non-academic nature, such as sporting and recreational activities, employment and career advice, child care, financial advice and food services. 

Australian citizens, eligible New Zealand SCV citizens, and permanent humanitarian visa holders are eligible for SA-HELP loans. Students must complete at least one unit from their course while resident within Australia.

Other New Zealand citizens, other permanent resident visa holders, students in a not-for-award enrolment and students cross-enrolled from another institution are not eligible for SA-HELP loans. 

If students access a SA-HELP loan, the amount will be added to their accumulated HELP debt. Students can take out a SA-HELP loan even if they do not wish to take out any other HELP loan.

Youth Allowance/Austudy/ABSTUDY

Full-time students enrolled in an approved course could be eligible for the Commonwealth Government’s Youth Allowance and Austudy schemes. Students of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander descent may apply for comparable assistance under the ABSTUDY scheme.

Further information about Youth Allowance, Austudy or ABSTUDY is available from the nearest Student Assistance Centre of Centrelink.

Murdoch Student Loans

Students may apply for emergency cash loans of up to $200 from the Murdoch Student Loan Fund. Such loans must normally be repaid within two weeks. Longer-term loans of up to $1000 are also available from the Murdoch Student Loan Fund (repayable within one year). Application forms are available at The Student Centre for international and domestic students.

Loans are not given to assist in the payment of Murdoch University fees.

Scholarships

Murdoch offers a large variety of scholarships that provide support for undergraduate, Honours and graduate study, and cater for a range of different personal circumstances.

For information about the types of scholarships available, opening and closing dates and how to apply, visit the scholarships pages for:

Undergraduate, Honours and graduate by coursework:

http://goto.murdoch.edu.au/Scholarships

Research:

http://goto.murdoch.edu.au/ResearchScholarshipsApplnForms

University Medals

Up to ten Medals may be awarded each year for outstanding academic performance by undergraduate students.

Medals are awarded to students who in that year completed an ordinary Bachelor degree, or an Honours degree not requiring an additional period of study than that for the ordinary degree. 

To be eligible, students must have completed at least 48 credit points of graded Murdoch University units, irrespective of the length of the degree. Students completing graduate-entry Bachelor degrees are eligible if the degree comprises at least 48 credit points. Students must have a graduating course Grade Point Average of at least 3.25.

Seven Medals are awarded on the basis of percentile rank. Up to three additional Medals may be awarded to the next three best students across the University on the basis of GPA only who are not ranked in the top seven on the basis of percentile rank. 

Medallists shall receive a framed certificate, a silver medal and $1000.

Award of the Medal is recorded on the student’s academic transcript, an honour board and the University web site:

http://goto.murdoch.edu.au/UniversityMedallists

The University Medals Policy can be found at:

https://goto.murdoch.edu.au/policy/UniversityMedals

Vice Chancellor’s Commendation for Academic Excellence

This award recognises academic excellence amongst the students enrolled in the ordinary Bachelor’s degree. Each student will be assessed on the completion of each year equivalent credit point threshold within a course attempt, however no student will be eligible to receive an award more than once for each 24 points completed.

Recipients have the award recorded on their academic transcript and are given a certificate to mark the achievement at a presentation ceremony.

School Prizes

Prizes are usually awarded annually. Prizes for outstanding performance in a unit might be dependent upon offerings of the unit, and all prizes rely on continuity of sponsorship. Prizes might not be awarded every year and are subject to change without notice.

No Specific School
Roberta Cowan Prize for Information Literacy$200best demonstrated ability to effectively use the full resources of the Library, through interaction with Murdoch Reference and Information Librarians to develop research skills and achieve successful academic outcomes
RSTC Gordon Smith Memorial Award Semester 1$750a student residing in the City of Rockingham or City of Kwinana who has successfully completed the OnTrack program in Semester 1 of the previous academic year
RSTC Gordon Smith Memorial Award Semester 2$750a student residing in the City of Rockingham or City of Kwinana who has successfully completed the OnTrack program in Semester 2 of the previous academic year
Soroptimist International Rockingham Award Semester 1$500a first year female student residing in the City of Rockingham who has successfully undertaken the OnTrack program residing in the City of Rockingham who has successfully undertaken the OnTrack program
Soroptimist International Rockingham Award Semester 2$500a first year female student residing in the City of Rockingham who has successfully undertaken the OnTrack program residing in the City of Rockingham who has successfully undertaken the OnTrack program
Office of the Deputy Vice Chancellor Education
Deeble, Yarran, Pell NAIDOC Award$1500a student recognised as a community leader and role model to other Indigenous students
K-Track iHealth Award$400an indigenous student who has successfully completed K-Track and shown commitment and/or high achievement in the unit KAC004 iHealth
Kulbardi K-Track Commitment Prize$500Kulbardi student who has successfully completed the program, who displays commitment to studies and involvement within the Kulbardi Centre community
Rodger Indigenous Award$2000a first year (completed) indigenous student based on academic achievement and community contribution.
School of Arts
Alan Berryman Prize in Indonesian Language$250best academic performance in IND301 Indonesian 6
Asian Studies Prize$250most outstanding final year student in the discipline
Barbara Buick Women's Electoral Lobby Prize$250best academic performance in AST288 Women and Men in Asian Societies
Berndt Memorial Prize in Anthropology$250best academic performance in Anthropology units in the School of Arts; a student may only be awarded the prize once
Business and Professional Women's Prize$300best Honours thesis in a topic related to the interests of women
Communication and Media Studies Prize$250most outstanding final year student in the discipline
Community Development Prize$250best grade point average in Part II Community Development units by a student graduating with a first or second major in Community Development
Digital Media Prize$250most outstanding final year student in the discipline
English Prize$250best grade point average in English and Creative Writing or Theatre and Drama units by a student graduating with either of those majors
Geoff and Lyn Field Prize in Australian Studies$450best Honours dissertation on an Australian topic
History Prize$250best grade point average in Part II History units by a student graduating with a first or second major in History
Ideas and Identity Prize$250best academic performance by a first year student in BAR150 Ideas and Identity
Irene Searcy Prize in Literature$150best academic performance in an essay in a Part II unit from either of the two majors English and Creative Writing or Theatre and Drama
Journalism Prize$250most outstanding final year student in the discipline
Philosophy Prize$250best grade point average in Part II Philosophy units by a student graduating with a first or second major in Philosophy
Public Relations Prize$250most outstanding final year student in the discipline
School of Arts Prize for Outstanding Creative Component Thesis$250best best Doctor of Philosophy thesis with a creative component in the School of Arts Doctor of Philosophy thesis with a creative component in the School of Arts
School of Arts Prize for Outstanding Thesis$250best Doctor of Philosophy thesis in a traditional research area and format in the School of Arts Doctor of Philosophy thesis in a traditional research area and format in the School of Arts
St Ephraim The Syrian (Mor Aphrem Suryoyo) Prize$250best research project in the Master of Divinity, Master of Chaplaincy, or Research Master in Theology which enhances knowledge in Christian Theology or Chaplaincy
Terry Jones Memorial Prize in Philosophy$500best performance in academic excellence and critical insight in either PHL206 Ethics, Responsibility and Justice or POL331 Australian Democracy in Doubt
The Australian Sociological Association (TASA) Prize in Sociology$100the best honours thesis in Sociology or on a topic demonstrating a solid sociological perspective
The Rieko Ishikawa Award$300best academic performance in JPN443 /JPN543 Semester in Japan
Theology Prize$250best academic performance in graduate Theology
Tourism Prize$250best grade point average in Part II Tourism units by a student graduating with a first or second major in Tourism
School of Business and Governance
AHRI Graduate Certificate in Human Resource Management PrizeAHRI membership value $360best academic achievement by a graduating student
AHRI Graduate Diploma in Human Resource Management PrizeAHRI membership value $360best academic achievement by a graduating student
AHRI Master of Human Resources PrizeAHRI membership (value up to $360)best academic performance in the unit MBS555 Human Resource Management Perspectives by a student in any graduate Human Resource Management course
Australian Taxation Reporter Prize12-month subscription to Australian Taxation Reporter (value $539)best academic performance in the Master of Professional Accounting unit MBS614 Taxation Principles
Chamber of Commerce and Industry MBA Prize$500best academic performance in the Master of Business Administration by a graduating student
Chamber of Commerce and Industry Prize in Economics$300best academic performance in the Economics degree final year
Chamber of Commerce and Industry Prize in Human Resource Economics$200best academic performance in BUS301 Human Resource Economics
Chartered Accountants Australia New Zealand Prize$500best academic performance in the Accounting major by a graduating student
CPA Australia Prize for the Best Graduating Student in AccountingFirst year Associate Membership and MEPA Assessment ($505)best academic performance in completing the requirements for admission to CPA Australia by a graduating student
CPA Australia Prize in Contemporary Financial Accounting$300best academic performance in BUS356 Contemporary Financial Accounting
CPA Australia Prize in Technology and Accounting Processes$300best academic performance in BUS285 Technology and Accounting Processes
Department of Jobs and Small Business Prize in Labour Economics Honours$500best Honours dissertation on Labour Economics
Department of Jobs and Small Business Prize in Macroeconomics A$500best academic performance in BUS289 Macroeconomics A
Department of Treasury Honours Prize$500best academic performance in Economics MBS519 Honours Thesis - Theory and Applications
Economic Society of Australia (WA Branch) Honours Prize$250 cheque presented at AGMbest academic performance in Honours in Economics by a graduating student
Economic Society of Australia (WA Branch) Prize$250 cheque presented at AGMbest first year student in Economics
Frontier Software Prize$250best academic performance in MBS555 Human Resource Management Perspectives
Gary Holland Memorial Prize$250best academic performance in Business, by a student residing in the Rockingham/Kwinana region
Governance Institute of Australia Prize in Company Law$250best academic performance in BSL305 Company Law
Institute of Public Accountants Prize in Master of Professional Accounting - PracticeInstitute membership (value $180)best academic performance in MBS678 Corporate Accounting
Institute of Public Accountants Prize in Master of Professional Accounting - TheoryInstitute membership (value $180)best academic performance in MBS679 Accounting Theory and Governance; a student may only be awarded the prize once
Institute of Public Administration Australia Prizemembership $130 and professional development voucher $125best academic performance in POL246 Public Policy Analysis
John and Bella Perry Prize in Commerce$250best academic performance in any year of study in undergraduate Commerce, for a student residing in the Peel region
May Holman Prize in Politics$500highest academic achievement by a female student enrolled in an undergraduate politics major OR Honours in Politics, in the School of Business and Governance by a female student enrolled in an undergraduate politics major OR Honours in Politics, in the School of Business and Governance
May Trust Graduate Gender Studies Prize$600best essay on a gender topic in a Sir Walter Murdoch School of Public Policy and International Affairs core unit
May Trust Undergraduate Gender Studies Prize$600best academic performance in POL226 Sex and Gender Matters
Michael Booth Sustainable Development Graduate Prize$300most outstanding performance in Honours or Master of Sustainable Development
Michael Booth Sustainable Development Undergraduate Prize$300best grade point average in Sustainable Development by a graduating student
O'Byrne Prize in Finance$500best academic performance in the Part II Core Units of the Finance major
Office of the Auditor General Prize in Auditing$300best assignment in BUS312 BUS306 Auditing
Oxfam Australia Prize in International Sustainable Development$250best academic performance in SWM511 Critical Approaches to Development by a student enrolled in the Graduate Certificate or Master of Development Studies
Politics and International Studies Prize$250best grade point average in Part II units of the Politics and International Studies major by a graduating student
RK O'Connor QC Prize in Taxation$200best academic performance in the undergraduate unit BUS303 Taxation
Sustainability Prize$250best academic performance in SUS100 Introduction to Sustainable Development by a student enrolled in the Bachelor of Arts in Sustainable Development
Terrorism and Counterterrorism Prize$250best grade point average in Part II units of the Security, Terrorism and Counterterrorism Studies major by a graduating student
Val Payne Memorial Prize$250best achievement in a Business internship in the Rockingham/Kwinana region
School of Education
Australian College of Educators PrizeCareer Entrant Membership of ACEbest performance in the final Internship by a student in an initial Teacher Education program
Best Publication by a Higher Degree by Research Candidate In the School of Education$250highest quality publication by a Higher Degree by Research student in the School of Education
Cockburn Ice Arena Prize for Sport EducationCockburn Ice Arena vouchersbest academic performance in EDN356 Sport EducationEDN356 Sport Education
Cockburn Ice Arena Prize for Sport Education PracticumCockburn Ice Arena vouchersbest academic performance in EDN357 Sports PracticumEDN357 Sports Practicum
CS and DL Sanders Prize in Education$150best academic performance in the Bachelor of Education by a graduating student
Elizabeth Mary Dodd Prize in Education$100best academic performance in early childhood core units in the Master of Education (Coursework) by a graduating student
Kemp Kissane Prize in Mathematics Education$250outstanding academic performance in Mathematics Education
School of Education Prize for Doctor of Education$250best Doctor of Education dissertation in the past two years
School of Education Prize for Doctor of Philosophy (Education)$250best Doctor of Philosophy dissertation in the past two years
School of Education Prize for Excellence in Primary Teaching$250best academic performance in the final Professional Internship (Primary Teaching), both four-year and graduate-entry
School of Education Prize for Excellence in Secondary Teaching$250best academic performance in the final Professional Internship (Secondary Teaching), both four-year and graduate-entry
Thelma Harley Brown Prize in Education$100best academic performance in the Master of Education (Research) by a graduating student
WA Primary Principals' Association Prize$150best academic performance in the Graduate Diploma in Education (Primary) or Master of Teaching (Primary)
WA Secondary School Executives Association Prize$400best academic performance in the Graduate Diploma in Education (Secondary) the Graduate Diploma in Education (Secondary)
School of Engineering and Information Technology
ACS Information Technology Project Prize$250best academic performance in ICT302 IT Professional Practice Project
Best Overall Graduate Poster$400best overall research poster by a graduate student in the School of Engineering and Information Technology
Bowie Family Prize$250best academic performance in Physics and Nanotechnology Part II core units, by an external student
Bruce Mainsbridge Prize for Service to Murdoch University$250outstanding contribution through outreach or teaching, as tutor or demonstrator of introductory physics, by a Part II or graduate student
Bureau Veritas Minerals Prize in Mineral Sciences$300best academic performance in ENG329 Mineral Processing II
Communications Expert Group (CEG) Prize$250best academic performance in the Information Technology Management specialisation of the Master of Information Technology by a graduating student
David Muir Prize in Extractive Metallurgy$500best academic performance in ENG470 Engineering Honours Thesis by a student in Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering
Dr Craig Bowers Physics Enrichment Prize$500best academic achievement by a student undertaking an Independent Study Contract in Physics
Dr Daniel Berinson Engineering Prize$500best grade point average in Industrial Computer Systems Engineering third and fourth year units
Energy Studies Staff Prize for Master of Renewable and Sustainable Energy$500best academic performance in the Master of Renewable and Sustainable Energy Master of Renewable and Sustainable Energy
Engineering Prize$250best grade point average in an undergraduate degree in Engineering by a graduating student
Epichem Prize$300best overall performance in CHE205 Organic and Biological Chemistry I and CHE308 Organic and Biological Chemistry II
EY Computer Science Prize$250best academic performance in ICT167 Principles of Computer Science
Frank Gillespie Memorial Prize in Physics/Nanotechnology$150best academic performance in the final year of the Physics and Nanotechnology major
Graduate Certificate Prize in Energy Studies$250best academic performance in the Graduate Certificate in Energy Studies
Graduate Diploma Prize in Energy Studies$250best academic performance in the Graduate Diploma in Energy Studies
Graduate Poster Prize$1200best research poster by a graduate student in the disciplines within the School of Engineering and Information Technology
Graduate Three Minute Thesis Presentation Highly Commended$500high achievement in the Three Minute thesis presentation by a graduate student in the School of Engineering and Information Technology
Graduate Three Minute Thesis Presentation Prize$500best Three Minute Thesis presentation by a graduate student in the School of Engineering and Information Technology
IEEE WA Section University Student Award$250best research project in ICT319 Intelligent Systems
Independent Metallurgical Operations Prize in Mineral Resources$1000best academic performance in ENG457 Engineering Design Project; or equivalent unit
Independent Metallurgical Operations Prize in Process Mineralogy$1000best academic performance in ENG205 Process Mineralogy
Industry Selected Games Design and Programming Prize$200best project in ICT290 Games Design and Programming
Information Systems Prize$250best academic performance in ICT158 Introduction to Information Systems
Information Technology Communications Prize$350best group presentation in ICT302 IT Professional Practice Project
Information Technology Prize in Databases$250best academic performance in ICT285 Databases
Information Technology Prize in Systems Analysis and Design$250best academic performance in ICT284 Systems Analysis and Design
Information Technology Staff Prize$250best academic performance in the Internetworking and Security specialisation of the Master of Information Technology, by a graduating student
Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) Prizecertificate plus 2 years' membership upon graduation (value $500)best academic performance in ENG470 Engineering Honours Thesis by a Bachelor of Engineering Honours student
Jennifer Searcy Prize in Physics$150best academic achievement in PEN120 General Physics
Jim Ellis Prize for Best Information Technology Graduate$300best academic performance by a student graduating with an Information Technology major
Jonathan Searcy Prize in Introduction to Chemistry$150best academic performance in the OUA unit SCI18 Fundamentals of Chemistry
Jonathan Searcy Prize in Physics$150best academic performance in OUA unit General Physics
Julie Shuttleworth Prize in Mineral Processing$300best academic performance in ENG328 Mineral Processing I
Kerry Searcy Prize in Chemistry$150best academic performance in Semester 1 of CHE144 Foundations of Chemistry by a Chemistry student
Marian Kemp Memorial Prize in Mathematics$250highest overall mark in a level 1 maths unit after entering Murdoch University via an enabling program highest overall mark in a level 1 maths unit after entering Murdoch University via an enabling program
Mathematics and Statistics Staff Prize$150best academic performance in Mathematics Part II units by a student graduating in Mathematics and Statistics
Nelly Stothers Bayliss Prize in Chemistry$250best academic performance in Honours in Chemistry by a graduating student
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Analytical Chemistry$150best academic performance in CHE207 Chemical Analysis
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Applications of Nanotechnology$150best academic performance in PEN261 Applications of Nanotechnology
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Applied Mathematics$150best academic performance in MAS182 Applied Mathematics
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Electromagnetism$150best academic performance in PEN332 Electromagnetism
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Modern Physics$150best academic performance in PEN231 Modern Physics
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Organic Chemistry$150best academic performance in CHE308 Organic and Biological Chemistry II
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Physics$150best academic performance in PEN152 Principles of Physics
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Physics of Materials$150best academic performance in PEN317 Physics of Materials
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Principles of Physics$150best academic performance in the OUA unit SC119 Principles of Physics
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Thermodynamics$150best academic performance in PEN202 Thermodynamics for Physics and Nanotechnology
Occasional Prize in Engineering$500most outstanding performance in studies towards the Bachelor of Engineering Honours; an occasional prize awarded at the discretion of the School
Outstanding Achievement in First Year Engineering$250best academic performance in first year Engineering units
Outstanding Achievement in Second Year Engineering$250best academic performance in second year Engineering units
Outstanding Achievement in Third Year Engineering$250best academic performance in third year Engineering units
Outstanding Achievement in Third Year Instrumentation and Control Engineering Prize$250best academic performance in the third year of Instrumentation and Control Engineering
Patricia Searcy Prize in Chemistry$150best academic performance in Semester 1 of CHE140 Fundamentals of Chemistry
Peter Caffin Prize for IT Professional Practice$250best academic performance in ICT521 IT Professional Practice
Philip Searcy Prize in Chemistry$150best academic performance in Semester 2 of CHE144 Foundations of Chemistry by a Chemistry student
Physics/Physics and Nanotechnology Prize$250best academic performance in the Bachelor of Science in Physics or Physics and Nanotechnology by a graduating student
Physics/Physics and Nanotechnology Staff Prize$250best academic performance in the first year of Part II of the Physics and Nanotechnology major
Process Control Engineering Prize$250best academic performance in ENG309 Process Control Engineering I
Professor Pritam Singh and Juginder Kaur Prize in Physical Chemistry$250best academic performance in the units CHE202 Physical Chemistry I and CHE207 Chemical Analysis, completed in the same year
Ronald Searcy Prize in Calculus and Matrix Algebra$150best academic performance in MAS161 Calculus and Matrix Algebra
Ronald Searcy Prize in Mathematical Methods$150best academic performance in MAS220 Mathematical Methods
Royal Australian Chemical Institute Prize$500best academic performance in the Bachelor of Science in Chemistry by a graduating student
SGS Minerals Services Prize in Mineral Science for External Students$500best academic performance in any two Part II Mineral Science required units taken in external mode in any one year, by an external student enrolled in Mineral Science or Extractive Metallurgy majors
Tesla Medal$300 cheque plus medalbest academic performance in the Bachelor of Engineering Honours in Electrical Power Engineering or Bachelor of Science in Physics and Nanotechnology by a graduating student
Vanessa Searcy Prize in Chemistry$150best academic performance in Semester 2 of CHE140 Fundamentals of Chemistry
WA Mining Club Prize in Mineral Science$500best academic performance in ENG193 Introduction to the Minerals Industry
Walter and Marie Tauss Prize in Calculus and Matrix Algebra$150best academic performance in the OUA unit MAS130 Calculus and Matrix Algebra
Walter and Marie Tauss Prize in Statistical Data Analysis$150best academic performance in MAS183 Statistical Data Analysis
Water Corporation Prize for Water Conservation and Auditing$250best academic performance in ENG341 Water Conservation and Auditing; a student may only be awarded the prize once
School of Health Professions
Acute Care Nursing Prize$250best academic achievement in the second year unit NUR232 Case Based Inquiry Acute Care Perspectives 1
Australian Chiropractors Association - Graduate of the Year Award$1000plus membership of the ACA in the first year of practice plus a framed certificatoutstanding performance in leadership and academic and clinical excellence in CHI584 Clinical Practicum
Booragoon Radiology Excellence in Imaging Interpretation Award$500best overall performance in imaging interpretation in the third to fifth years of Chiropractic, by a final year student
Chiropractic Australia Dux of 5th Year Chiropractic Science$500 plus first year membershipbest academic performance in Chiropractic Science by a final year student Chiropractic Science by a final year student
Chiropractic Education Australia Ltd Prize$500 voucherbest clinical excellence and judgement demonstrated by a final year Chiropractic student
Community Nursing Care Prize$250best academic achievement in the second year unit NUR233 Case Based Inquiry Community Perspectives 1
Godfrey T. Barrett-Lennard Peer Award$500most outstanding contribution as a positive role model in interactions with peers, staff and the community by a Counselling student
Graduate Counselling Perseverance Award$500the student who best demonstrates perseverance and dedication to study
Highest Achievement in the Bachelor of Nursing First Year$250highest academic achievement by a first year Bachelor of Nursing student
Mrs Mary Smith Bachelor of Nursing Prize in Health Research and Evidence Based Practice$250best academic performance in the third year unit NUR363
Mrs Mary Smith Bachelor of Nursing Prize in Indigenous Health and Cultural Diversity$250best academic performance in NUR210 Indigenous Health and Cultural Diversity
Outstanding Achievement in the Bachelor of Nursing$250outstanding academic achievement by a Bachelor of Nursing graduating student
Psychotherapy and Counselling Federation of Australia Clinical Skills Award$500, plus PACFA membershipmost outstanding performance in practicum clinical skills, by a student enrolled in the Master of Counselling
Soroptimist International Mandurah Award$500a female student resident of the Peel area, enrolled in the Nursing degree program at the Mandurah campus who has completed the OnTrack program
Sports Chiropractic Australia 'Graduate Award'$500, framed certificate, one year's membership to Sports Chiropractic Australiaexcellence and professionalism when representing chiropractic through sport, plus a positive contribution to the development and advancement of chiropractic
St John of God Healthcare Prize in Nursing$250greatest academic improvement between NUR231 Complexities of Health and Illness Across the Lifespan 1 and NUR241 Complexities of Health and Illness Across the Lifespan 2 by a second year student
Tucker Family Prize for Best Achievement in Healthy Human Body$250best combined academic performance in NUR111 The Healthy Human Body 1combined academic performance in NUR111 The Healthy Human Body 1 and NUR121 The Healthy Human Body 2 and NUR121 The Healthy Human Body 2 by a first year student
Tucker Family Prize in Professional Nursing Practice$250greatest academic improvement between NUR114 Professional Nursing Practice 1between NUR114 Professional Nursing Practice 1 and NUR123 Professional Nursing Practice 2 and NUR123 Professional Nursing Practice 2 by a first year student by a first year student
School of Law
Allens Prize in Commercial Law$1000best academic performance in LLB332 Commercial Law
Allens Prize in Company Law$1000best academic performance in LLB452 Corporations Law
Australian Finance Industry Association Prize$300best academic performance in BSL201 Finance Law
Cornerstone Legal Prize in Administrative Law$500best academic achievement in LLB358 Australian Administrative Law
Cornerstone Legal Prize in Ethics$500best academic achievement in LLB468 Ethics and Professional Responsibility
Criminal Lawyers Association of WA Prize$500best academic performance in LLB130 Criminal Law and Procedure
Eldon Prize in Equity$600best academic performance in LLB251 Equity
Francis Burt Chambers Law Medal$1500 plus a commemorative gold medalhighest academic achievement in Law
Gilbert + Tobin Prize in Oil and Gas Law$1000best academic performance in LLB392 Oil and Gas Law
Herbert Smith Freehills Prize in Constitutional Law$250best academic performance in LLB259 Constitutional Law
Herbert Smith Freehills Prize in Contract Law$250best academic performance in LLB260 Contract Law
King & Wood Mallesons Prize in Civil Procedure$500best academic performance in LLB450 Civil Procedure
Kott Gunning Prize in Property Law$250best academic performance in LLB253 Property Law A
Mony de Kerloy Prize in Environmental Law$250best academic performance in LLB356 Climate Change, Sustainability and Environmental Law
Murfett Legal Prize in Alternative Dispute Resolution$250best academic performance in LLB391 Alternative Dispute Resolution
Paterson and Dowding Prize in Family Law$500best academic performance in LLB370 Family Law
Prize in Criminology$250best academic performance in CRM306 Advanced CriminologyCRM306 Advanced Criminology
Ronald Wilson Prize in Law$500the graduand who best combines distinguished academic performance in Law units with qualities of character, leadership and all-round contribution to the life of Murdoch University
Sarah Meddin Memorial Prize in Legal Theory$250best academic performance in BJU300 Legal Theory and Research
SBM Legal Prize in Evidence$200best academic achievement in LLB352 Evidence
Separovic Injury Lawyers Clinical Prize$2000best work by a student in a clinical unit
Shine Lawyers Prize for Torts$500best academic performance in LLB152 Torts
The Coulson Legal Prize in the Law of Costs$300best academic achievement in LLB210 The Law of Costs
School of Psychology and Exercise Science
Andrea Fernandes Memorial Prize in Psychology$250best aggregate score in fourth year coursework by a student graduating in Bachelor of Psychology or Psychology Honours or Graduate Diploma in Psychology
Cockburn Ice Arena Prize for Acquisition of Skills and Motor ControlCockburn Ice Arena vouchersbest academic performance in EXS205 Acquisition of Skills and Motor Control
Cockburn Ice Arena Prize for Exercise, Programming and PrescriptionCockburn Ice Arena vouchersbest academic performance in EXS303 Exercise, Programming and Prescription
Exercise Science Research Prize$250best publication by a graduate student in Exercise Science publication by a graduate student in Exercise Science
Higher Degree by Research Prize - Exercise Science$250top publication by a Higher Degree by Research student in Exercise Science
Higher Degree by Research Prize - Psychology$250top publication by a Higher Degree by Research student in Psychology
Introduction to Psychological Research Methods Prize$250best academic performance in PSY173 Introduction to Psychological Research Methods
Introductory Psychology Prize$250best academic performance in PSY141 Introduction to Psychological Science
O'Byrne Prize in Psychology and Social Justice$250best fourth year thesis in Bachelor of Psychology, Honours in Psychology or Graduate Diploma in Psychology, in the area of psychology and social justice
Psychology Research Prize$250best publication by a graduate student in Psychology
School of Veterinary and Life Sciences
Adamson Prize in Equine Medicine and Surgery$300 and engraved wooden boxgreatest proficiency in VET543 Advanced Topics in Equine Practice
Amanda Young Leadership Prize$1000best combination of leadership, academic performance and potential for contribution to the environment demonstrated by a graduating student
Amanda Young Study Award$500greatest academic improvement from ENV102 Foundations of the Environment to ENV241 Ecology
Ann Osborn Memorial Prize in Molecular Biology$250best academic performance in Molecular Biology by a student graduating the Bachelor of Science Honours
ANZCVSc Diana Pinch Memorial Epidemiology Award$250best academic performance in Epidemiology in the veterinary undergraduate program
Australian and New Zealand College of Veterinary Scientists Veterinary Pharmacology Prize$200 and a testamurbest academic performance in Veterinary Pharmacology in VET331 Introduction to Clinical Practice
Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society Prize$250best research report in ENV242 Atmospheric Science
Australian Society for Parasitology Prize in Biomedical Science$400best academic performance in BMS316 Parasitology: People, Pets and Wildlife
AVA (Australian Veterinary Association) Student Awardcertificate and a subscription for one year to AVAacademic achievement and participation in student affairs by an AVA student member
Award in Animal Health$250best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student
Award in Animal Science$250best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student
Award in Biological Sciences$250best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student
Award in Biomedical Science$250best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student
Award in Conservation and Wildlife Biology$250best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student
Award in Environmental Management and Sustainability$250best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student
Award in Environmental Science$250best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student
Award in Forensic Biology and Toxicology$250best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student
Award in Genetics and Molecular Biology$250best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student
Award in Laboratory Medicine$250best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student
Award in Marine Biology$250best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student
Award in Marine Science$250best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student
Bernard J McSherry Prize in Veterinary Clincial Pathology$250highest achievement in academic and applied aspects of Veterinary Clinical Pathology in Applied Veterinary Medicine
Biological and Environmental Science Student Association Prize$250best academic achievement in BIO103 Environmental Biology
BMT Prize$1000best academic performance in ENV333 Coastal and Marine Management
Cenvet Shining Star Dux Award$500 and an engraved medalbest academic performance in Bachelor of Science (Veterinary Biology) and Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine and Surgery by a final year student
Charles and Elaine Schug Memorial Prize in Wildlife Medicine$250academic ability and outstanding commitment to the field of wildlife medicine
Don G Nickels Communication and Leadership Prize$600professionalism, communication skills and leadership qualities indicating future success, as nominated by practising veterinarians
Emrys Grimley Memorial Prize in Biological Sciences$150best academic performance in BIO152 Cell Biology and BIO103 Environmental Biology, completed in the same year
EPA Prize in Conservation Biology$500best grade point average in core units of Conservation and Wildlife Biology by a student graduating in that major
Equine Veterinarians Australia Zoonoses Prize$250best academic performance in Zoonoses in VET392 One Health
Equine Veterinary Association (EVA) Prizecomplete set of Bain-Fallon proceedings plus 1 year EVA membershipbest academic performance in VET454 Equine Practice and equine core clinical rotations
Foundation Pathologists Prize$250best academic performance in third year general pathology and fifth year pathology rotations combined
Hill's 'Buddy' Award$500best all round performance in Small Animal Medicine and General Practice
Marilyn Alder Award for Clinical Proficiency$400best fifth year clinical proficiency across a variety of species
Marine and Freshwater Research Laboratory Prize in Oceanography$250best academic performance in ENV244 Oceanography and Marine Pollution
Milne Agrigroup Prize in Animal Nutrition$300best academic performance in VET380 Veterinary Nutrition and Animal Toxicology
MLA Livecorp Animal Welfare Science Award$250best livestock review in VET333 Animal Behaviour and Welfare
MUEnSA Prize for Ecology$200best academic performance in ENV241 Ecology
MUEnSA Prize for Introduction to Environmental Science$200best academic performance in ENV102 Foundations of the Environment
MUEnSA Prize for Managing Wetlands and Water$200best academic performance in the wetlands project in ENV332 Managing Wetlands and Water
MVSA Service Award$250a 5th year veterinary student who has made the most enduring impact on student life
Ozgene Prize$350best academic performance in BMS315 Advances in Medical Science
Principal's Prize for Service to the College of Veterinary Medicine$250most outstanding contribution to the life of the College of Veterinary Medicine by a graduating student
ProVet WA Prize$350best academic performance in fourth and fifth year of Veterinary Science
Richard Lee-Gray Memorial Prize$400the student who has demonstrated greatest potential for success as a rural practitioner
Rosslyn Tilbury Prize in Forensic Toxicology$250best aggregate mark in BIO367 Forensic Toxicology
Royal Canin Companion Animal Welfare Award$250best companion animal review in VET333 Animal Behaviour and Welfare
RSPCA WA Animal Welfare Science Award$250best non-domestic animal welfare review in VET333 Animal Behaviour and Welfare
Sardar Gurdit Singh and Sardarni Sunder Kaur Memorial Prize in Environmental Restoration$250best academic performance in ENV334 Environmental Restoration
Stan Jones Memorial Prize in Clinical Pathology$400fifth-year student demonstrating initiative, interest and commitment to clinical pathology activities both in the School and externally; awarded by staff nomination
Sue Dilley Memorial Award$500highest overall mark in ANS101 Introduction to Livestock Science and Genetics
Susan Moore Prize in Nature-Based Tourism$250best academic achievement in ENV278 Nature-Based TourismENV278 Nature-Based Tourism
The CAVE Award for Small Animal Practice$1,000 continuing educationthe student with the greatest aptitude for small animal practice with the greatest aptitude for small animal practice
The Deborah Tilbury Prize for Outstanding Client Communication and Devotion to Animal Care$250best academic performance in the summative assessments that comprise the Communication Skills Curriculum within the undergraduate program of Veterinary College of Murdoch University
The Michael O. Curri Memorial Prize in Conservation Medicine$300academic ability and outstanding commitment to the field of Conservation Medicine by a graduate student
Tom Edwards Award for Animal Welfare Science$250most outstanding welfare science review in VET333 Animal Behaviour and Welfare
Triangle Engineering Emergency Clinical Rotation Essay Prize$250best essay in the Emergency Clinical Rotation essay competition and the best practical achievement in Emergency Clinical Rotation as part of VET586 Small Animal Practice II
Unusual Pet Vets Prize$250final year student who has shown outstanding interest and commitment in the field of exotic pet medicine and surgery
WA Naturalists' Club Serventy Memorial Prize$500 plus one year's membership of WA Naturalists' Clubbest performance in the practical component of BIO257 Australian Biodiversity; recipient must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident
Water Corporation Prize for Water and Earth Science$250best academic performance in ENV243 Water and Earth Science
West Australian Pork Industry Award for Excellence in Animal Welfare$250best porcine review in VET333 Animal Behaviour and Welfare
Wildflower Society of WA (Murdoch Branch) Prize$200 in booksbest academic performance in BIO245 Plant Evolution, Radiation and Adaptation
WSA and JE Gordon Memorial Prize$250best academic performance in second, third and fourth year in Veterinary Biology/Applied Veterinary Medicine
Fee Calculator
Handbook help
Information for Students

Cancellation

The University reserves the right to cancel, without notice, any course, major, minor or unit if the number of students enrolled falls below limits set by the University.


Regulations and Rules

Students should ensure they are familiar with the University's internal legislation, including provisions specifically relevant to their studies. See the University Regulation overview and view legislation online.